Dickieboy Posted March 23 Share Posted March 23 I am absolutely definitely NOT looking at another map before I've even released the one I have spent 3 years working on honest. BUT... 😉 I have downloaded a few Lidar files from DEFRA and put them into Google. Where they meet there's a very obvious join/gap. I'm assuming that I need to get the files merged in some way, and have tried to bring them into MicroDem but it gives me a message about missing GDAL and then tells me it can't. the files I have are 1m tif's. Is there a way to do this or not do you know Wrinkley? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrinkley WrinkleysRule Posted March 23 Author Wrinkley Share Posted March 23 I stopped using microdem as I couldn't get it to work correctly with the OS CRS 27700. I now use QGIS for any dems needed which is a fully functioning geospatial programme and allows all sorts of plugins including Google Earth/Open Street map overlays It takes a bit of getting used to but is worth it in the end. PM me the 1m grid references and I will merge them up into a tif and png file for you if you want Will also PM you regarding QGIS -- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c.christensen98 Posted March 26 Share Posted March 26 On 3/23/2024 at 9:09 AM, WrinkleysRule said: I stopped using microdem as I couldn't get it to work correctly with the OS CRS 27700. I now use QGIS for any dems needed which is a fully functioning geospatial programme and allows all sorts of plugins including Google Earth/Open Street map overlays It takes a bit of getting used to but is worth it in the end. PM me the 1m grid references and I will merge them up into a tif and png file for you if you want Will also PM you regarding QGIS -- Hey Wrinkleys! I have been working hard the past few days to follow your DEM mapping tutorial and I finally was able to get the weights in (for the most part), and get the border into the map. However, I was having trouble getting my border to align with the terrain of my map. It appears that the border I used in blender didn't end up having any kind of depth (remained completely flat after importing into giants editor). Is there a common issue you may know of, or why this may happen? The area is relatively flat, so I figured that could be a part of it, but there are some rolling hills and whatnot, so I imagined there would be some kind of difference in height. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrinkley WrinkleysRule Posted March 26 Author Wrinkley Share Posted March 26 Did you follow the new tutorial for Blender 2.93 and above on page three of this topic. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c.christensen98 Posted March 26 Share Posted March 26 1 hour ago, WrinkleysRule said: Did you follow the new tutorial for Blender 2.93 and above on page three of this topic. Oh wow, I had no clue that there was a new tutorial. This is great news! Thank you for directing me, I appreciate that a lot. I suppose another question I had is that in Google Earth Pro, when selecting and highlighting roads and turning sunlight as low as possible, it highlights the roads correctly, but it appears that there is no way to turn off the roads from being labeled (despite ensuring that all labels are off beside roads). Is this just a downfall of current versions of google earth? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrinkley WrinkleysRule Posted March 26 Author Wrinkley Share Posted March 26 Unfortunately there is no way to turn off the road labels but you can reduce the size of the font by Tools --Options --3D Font and selecting the smallest size and Apply. I will add a rider to the main tutorial regarding the new method for later versions of Blender. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c.christensen98 Posted March 26 Share Posted March 26 That is great, thank you! I hope you know what a fantastic resource this is. You've done a great job and it is awesome how much you help and interact with the community. It inspires a lot of us to learn how to contribute to something we all enjoy, so thank you for being a positive catalyst! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deboy130 Posted March 26 Share Posted March 26 Anyone know what size image I need for overlaying onto a 45x map? Â Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c.christensen98 Posted March 27 Share Posted March 27 @WrinkleysRule Is it common for DEM's to just appear as a white or black image? I find that when I download my .tif files and DEM's following the tutorial, it seems like they don't apply right away, and when importing them into google earth, it shows up as a blank white square. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrinkley WrinkleysRule Posted March 27 Author Wrinkley Share Posted March 27 @c.christensen98, see the note in the Microdem section of the tutorial Note: Some SRTM’a display a completely white images in Google Earth, if this happens open the SRTM in Microdem and follow the above steps to modify the Display Parameters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrinkley WrinkleysRule Posted March 27 Author Wrinkley Share Posted March 27 @deboy130 As far as I'm aware you cannot create a 45x map all maps have to be to ^2 i.e 2,4,8,16,32 64 etc see this list of map dem/gdm/grle sizes required for the various size maps (courtesy of Bonger76) Normal map size 1. densityMap_fruits: 4096x4096 2. densityMap_ground: 4096x4096 3. densityMap_height: 4096x4096 4. densityMap_stones: 4096x4096 5. densityMap_weed: 4096x4096 6. infoLayer_farmland: 1024x1024 7. infoLayer_indoorMask: 4096x4096 8. infoLayer_navigationCollision: 2048x2048 9. infoLayer_placementCollisionGenerated: 1024x1024 10. infoLayer_tipCollision: 4096x4096 11. infoLayer_tipCollisionGenerated: 4096x4096 12. map_dem: 1025x1025 4x map size 1. densityMap_fruits: 8192x8192 2. densityMap_ground: 8192x8192 3. densityMap_height: 8192x8192 4. densityMap_stones: 8192x8192 5. densityMap_weed: 8192x8192 6. infoLayer_farmland: 2048x2048 7. infoLayer_indoorMask: 8192x8192 8. infoLayer_navigationCollision: 4096x4096 9. infoLayer_placementCollisionGenerated: 2048x2048 10. infoLayer_tipCollision: 8192x8192 11. infoLayer_tipCollisionGenerated: 8192x8192 12. map_dem: 2049x2049 16x map size 1. densityMap_fruits: 16384x16384 2. densityMap_ground: 16384x16384 3. densityMap_height: 16384x16384 4. densityMap_stones: 16384x16384 5. densityMap_weed: 16384x16384 6. infoLayer_farmland: 4096x4096 7. infoLayer_indoorMask: 16384x16384 8. infoLayer_navigationCollision: 8192x8192 9. infoLayer_placementCollisionGenerated: 4096x4096 10. infoLayer_tipCollision: 16384x16384 11. infoLayer_tipCollisionGenerated: 16384x16384 12. map_dem: 4097x4097 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c.christensen98 Posted March 27 Share Posted March 27 8 hours ago, WrinkleysRule said: @c.christensen98, see the note in the Microdem section of the tutorial Note: Some SRTM’a display a completely white images in Google Earth, if this happens open the SRTM in Microdem and follow the above steps to modify the Display Parameters. I have done so, and at the z-range portion, it makes the DEM appear all white again when I do the conversion. In this case, my DEM when clicking specified has values of (Min - 674, Max - 2000). When doing the math for the giants editor that would put the terrain between 85 - 255. I am wondering if after putting in the new z-range if the DEM should look completely white or not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrinkley WrinkleysRule Posted March 27 Author Wrinkley Share Posted March 27 @c.christensen98 Pm me the coordinates of your Geo. tiff (ie. n51_w003_1arc) and the site you downloaded it from and I will see what is going on with this continuing 'whiteout'. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c.christensen98 Posted March 27 Share Posted March 27 11 minutes ago, WrinkleysRule said: @c.christensen98 Pm me the coordinates of your Geo. tiff (ie. n51_w003_1arc) and the site you downloaded it from and I will see what is going on with this continuing 'whiteout'. I sent it. I downloaded for USGS Earth Explorer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
harvey Posted April 20 Share Posted April 20 Hey guys,  im redoing my dem trying to use the British LiDAR information, as it’s a 16x map I’m kinda brain hurt as not only have I got 26 different tiffs, I have below sea level areas down to like -10 and areas upwards of 315m (google earth) on some of the outside borders, I’ve been trying my best going over and over to no brake through, obviously I was hoping I could just import the tifs into google earth (which I have). and just copy that layout into a dem but for obvious reasons it’s too hilly (Mendip hills to Somerset levels) if you could point me in the right direction I would be grateful as going in circles for 20 hours isn’t the best thanks MARVVV Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrinkley WrinkleysRule Posted Saturday at 01:49 PM Author Wrinkley Share Posted Saturday at 01:49 PM To get a proper dem you will need to combine all the 26 tiifs into one single tiff using a programm such as QGIS this will then even out the different shadings and gaps usually found when importing UK lidar directly into Google Earth. The following is one combining method using QGIS QGIS download from here https://qgis.org/en/site/ --approx 1.2gb Once downloaded/installed in the folder QGIS 3.36.0 select QGIS Desktop 3.36.0 select Plugins You now require the following plugins Virtual Raster Builder -- may need to be reinstalled (without uninstalling) to remove error message go2streetview Google Earth Engine Grass GIS provider KML Tools LAStools Raster Cutter Once you have the plugins installed Select Project -- Properties - CRS and ensure the EPSG:27700 - OSGB36/ British National Grid is selected (tip in filter type 27700 to bring up the correct entry to select) this setting is important for alignment between the different CRS of Google and OSGB which causes the splits between rasters when imported directly into Google Earth. Next Settings -- Rendering -- Raster -- Contrast Enhancement -- Single Band Grey --Stretch to min/Max --selected in dropdown Drag and drop all the Defra tif images into the the main screen they will open in seperate Layers Now select Raster -- Miscellaneous --Build Virtual Raster At the end of the Input Layers box select the 3 dots this will bring up another pop up with a list of all the layers in your Layers panel Select All then Run A new Layer will appear named Virtual with all the selected Layers merged into one image with the correct brightness/contrast To save this virtual file as a tif right click on it Export -- Save As in the 'Save Raster Layer as' pop up Select Rendered Image Select the three dots at the end of the filename box to open a file browser add file name Save and in Save Raster layer pop up select OK Open Google Earth and drag drop new file into it NOTE: The CRS EPSG:27700 - OSGB36/British National Grid setting only applies to UK Lidar for any other SRTM Tiff the setting has to be changed to match that tiffs CRS. Â Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
harvey Posted Sunday at 12:01 AM Share Posted Sunday at 12:01 AM Hi again thank you so much for that got it done quickly and easily, i learn more complex stuff from you than all of my teachers and you make it so easy.  im now stuck on my borders not lining up, i have uploaded a zip to google drive, it includes the tiff, the refrence lines for google maps, a blender file (3.6) and dems for the border with the cover textures. My dem is a 12km terrain squeezed into a think an 8x as my plane doesn’t line up as 16344 or 8192 scale  https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xGHILKeVGOTzGvmywCtdBNFsqdctoEYk/view?usp=drivesdk  Could you please guide me as to where im going wrong  thanks  MARVVV Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrinkley WrinkleysRule Posted Sunday at 12:14 PM Author Wrinkley Share Posted Sunday at 12:14 PM I am a bit confused as to what you are trying to achieve, if you want a 'farm' area of 12k x 12k then simply create a 16k x 16k map and only use the 12k x 12k section leaving the 4k surplus as a border area then if rquired add a further border mesh to get the overall 20k x 20k area you seem to want (judging by your KMZ files). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacer_Shepherd Posted Sunday at 06:27 PM Share Posted Sunday at 06:27 PM You can look at Morris as an example of a 12km playable area hosted on a 16X map. It is on itchio. Just Google/Bing: FS22 Morris Manitoba Map Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now